Broadband Solutions

Broadband Solutions banner

HellermannTyton Broadband Connectivity – Leaders in Fiber Management

As an established and innovative global leader in delivering network infrastructure cabling solutions, HellermannTyton offers a broad range of quality, high-performance connectivity for both residential and commercial use.

This includes fiber splicing closures for the outside plant as well as indoor distribution applications supporting typical wide area (WAN), metro (MAN) or access networks including fiber to the home (FTTx) and enterprise needs.

Broadband Enclosures

FST Closures

FST Closures

The FST closure is the smallest within the HellermannTyton Broadband Closure range with two base sizes available, the 4-port and 13-port. With three or 12 round ports and one oval port, the FST closure offers a maximum splice capacity of up to 36 fibers.

View Products >

FRBU Closures

FRBU Closures

The FRBU is a compact closure featuring more traditional long splice trays with two base sizes available, the 9-port and the 11-port. With eight or 10 round ports and one oval port, the FRBU offers a maximum splice capacity of up to 144 fibers.

View Products >

FDN Integrated Routing Closures

FDN Integrated Routing Closures

The FDN is a medium sized oval closure designed to accommodate larger fiber counts with the 16-port base or up to 52 discrete drop cables with the 59-port option. The FDN offers a maximum splice capacity of up to 864 fibers.

View Products >

UFC Integrated Routing Closures

UFC Integrated Routing Closures

The UFC closure is the largest in the HellermannTyton range with 28 round ports and two oval ports. Suitable for ribbon or stranded fiber cables, the UFC offers a maximum splice capacity of up to 1440 fibers.

View Products >

Fiber to the “X” Solutions

CCE Indoor/Outdoor Enclosures

CCE Indoor/Outdoor Enclosures

The gray UV resistant wall closure is available configured with splice holders and a selection of connection options which allows for the quick provisioning or disconnection of fibers using pre-configured fiber pigtails or field terminated connectors within an SDU/MDU network.

View Products >

S1 Enclosures

S1 Enclosures

The S1 small wall enclosure has been designed to provide a pluggable Fiber Connection Point. The gray indoor/outdoor enclosure provides 24-splice capacity and 8x SC Simplex, LC Duplex or LC Simplex customer connection points.

View Products >

S3 Enclosures

S3 Enclosures

This 96-splice, 24-patch wall enclosure is designed for deployment within the last mile of the FTTx network. It can be used within a Point-to-Point (P2P) or Point-to-Multipoint (P2MP) network with the addition of PLC splitters, connectorized or bare end, pigtails and adapters.

View Products >

S5 Enclosures

S5 Enclosures

A 432-splice, 96-patch wall enclosure designed for deployment within the last mile of the FTTx network. This enclosure can be used within a Point-to-Point (P2P) or Point-to-Multipoint (P2MP) network with the addition of PLC splitters, connectorized or bare end, pigtails and adapters.

View Products >

CCP Enclosures

CCP Enclosures

The Customer Connection Point is a fully water-sealed closure designed for external building entry point connections. The closure can be wall/façade mounted or underground within a handhole (located at the property boundary or just outside the point of access) providing an external building entry point, outdoor accessory connection and network test point.

View Products >

CCE Outdoor Enclosures

CCE Outdoor Enclosures

The black UV resistant wall closure is available configured with splice holders and a selection of connection options allowing for the quick provisioning or disconnection of fibers using connectorized fiber pigtails or field terminated connectors within an SDU/MDU network.

View Products >

FFE Enclosures

FFE Enclosures

The Fiber Façade Enclosure has been designed to provide a pluggable Fiber Connection Point. The closure can be building/façade or pole mounted and provides 8x SC Simplex, LC Duplex or LC Simplex customer connection points.

View Products >

AFN Enclosures

AFN Enclosures

Aerial Fiber Node has been designed for deployment within the last mile of an FTTx network. The enclosure can be used in a Point-to-Point (P2P) or Point-to-Multipoint/GPON (P2MP) network when used with optical splitters. The AFN is provided with 24 LC simplex adapters and is available with pigtails installed.

View Products >

Space-Saving Footprint

HellermannTyton offers the most compact FTTx enclosure series available, thanks to multi-layer architecture that stacks the contents as opposed to spreading items out on a single layer. The smaller size allows our products to fit in more places and be less visually intrusive.

Built to Last

These enclosures live up to the HellermannTyton name for dependability. For example, features for the outdoor enclosures include:

  • UV protection for extended life in sunlight.

  • UL 94 V-0 flame resistance, IP68 dust and water ingress and IK08 impact-resistance.

  • Sealed cable entry.

  • Tamper-proof covers.

Industry Affiliations

AFCOM logo
Bicsi logo
FIA logo
FBA logo
FTTH Council logo